Cheerleading!

Okay, now that the Cheerleading season are over I think now is the right time for me to tell y’all my American Cheerleading experience. So……

I’ve been liking to see cheerleader since I don’t know when. I mean they have a lot of awesome movies about that. But because my high school in Indonesia did not have a cheerleading squad, at least not anymore so I decided to join the Marching Band as the flag girl or color guard. But I did not even for a second regretting that. Because being a color guard is just amazing! I love it with all my heart.

One day I went to school and got an e-mail that I made the selection to become an exchange student. Oh my freaking god was I excited! So, long story short I am here now in my bedroom in America, wearing my Red Game Day Varsity shirt, typing about my Cheerleading experience. Because I made the cheerleading squad in my school here in America. I am now a Raider Varsity Cheerleader.

I’ve always known that I would join the Cheerleading team or at least try to if I’m in America. I mean who wouldn’t? Right? So I talked to the captain and came to couple practices until the coach saw me dancing and told me I made the team and gave me my uniform. I come home and hugged my mom and tell her about everything and show her my new uniforms. Tadaa!!
IMG_1456

Everything just made sense after that. I finally feel like I’m part of something! All the practices that we had together brought us closer and closer. I finally found my cheer-sisters! I love them soooo much!IMG_1468

IMG_1742

Every friday in football season, the cheerleaders have to dress up to school and cheer for football game every friday night! I am so excited to wake up every friday and went to school for the game later that evening! My first football game is a home game and it was sooooooo fun! even thought I did not go down the field to cheer yet but I’m so excited that I get to see my first american football game right in front of my eyes in my cheerleading uniform!IMG_1709

IMG_1701

IMG_1708

And then the Homecoming is here. It was by far one of the most amazing day I have ever had in my entire life. Everything just went perfect! From the pep rally to the night of the game! So the time for us to perform the dance we’ve been practicing for weeks is here – by the way that was my first dance as a cheerleader ever! So we get out of class early to get prepared in the gym for the pep rally. And then I am soooo beyond nervous! I can’t barely breathe. I keep praying to God so my first pep rally will went well. And He heard my prayer! The dance went amazing! And I got to do a split in front of everybody at the end of the dance! Everybody was so happy, and they were so loud. And people keep telling me that I did an amazing job. That I am an amazing cheerleader! I feel like I’m flying up high!!!! Its just so amazing that I’m speechless!

IMG_1872IMG_1893 IMG_1895 IMG_1913

And then the game later on that evening was the first football game that I got to cheer in! It feels so amazing to cheer on the field in front of all those raider fans! I feel so so so amazing! Words couldn’t describe it! And also one of my exchange friend is playing on the other team. So I got to meet him. And my coordinator and few of my exchange friends came to see me cheer! Im beyond happy! That was a perfect day except the fact that HP Raiders lose the game:(

IMG_1907

IMG_1908

And the time flies soooo fast, and it is now basketball season! And guess what? Basketball season is ohmyGodidontknowwhattosay amazing! It is so fun and I can totally feel the atmosphere hahaha. I mean its just all the stumping and clapping and hips moving hahaha. Its so unreal. Well I kinda struggled though trying to figure out the stumping. And now the seasons over I always find myself do the stumping and movement. I mean I can’t seem to get it out of my system.

Basketball season is a chaos! I mean in one week I could have 3 or 4 games and don’t forget the cheer practice or pep rally. Its just so much and I feel like I’m practicing for Langgam back in February 2013. On some away game I got home almost midnight and have to go to school the next day. It kills me, but I love it so much I can’t stop. I will not know what I will do when I go back home and theres no Cheerleading.

IMG_2917IMG_2904

IMG_3003

 IMG_3131

 IMG_2909

And now everything is just a fun, unforgettable memories that I will cherish! I love my cheer-sisters so much and I’m gonna miss them sooo much! This is one of the BEST exchange experience anyone could ever have!

IMG_2749

IMG_2750

Cheers!

Rana Effendi

Advertisements

Untaian Cinta Nusantara

So as I promised, I’m gonna start to updated my blog. And I’m gonna start on the very beginning. Where it all begin.

Every year all the national candidate from all over Indonesia have to go to Jakarta to attend the National Orientation for 11 days. And thats where I met my new family. The people who also feel the struggle that I felt. The people that would also feel what I will be feeling once I left Indonesia. And we are Untaian Cinta Nusantara 13/14.IMG_0815

We are 124 lucky student! That is placed all over the world. Leaving our comfort zone. Leaving home to find another home somewhere across the world. At first I thought it would be hard to get along with all of the different personalities. But turns out the things that makes us different is what makes us closer. We bond like family in no time! We’ve been through the same struggle and we understand each other. And I love them  to death.

So during the 11 day that we spend together we did a lot of stuff together. We have to attend a lot of classes that would make us prepared for our life for the next 11 moths. And after all classes is done we will be practicing for our talent show. It was so freaking tiring but I loved it! We practice from 11pm through 2 or 3 in the morning. And guess what it was worth every minute of it!

IMG_0501 IMG_1741

And then finally the big day came. Our Farewell Party at Taman Mini Indonesia Indah. I was one of the BEST moment I’ve had so far. Everything is just perfect! I’m so overwhelmed by the fact that all of our hard work during orientation is paid off! It was perfect! Our families were there watching us perform. I just can’t help but cried every time I remember all the happiness we had. After that we all lined up and our name got called “Rana Mentari R. Effendi dari Chapter Makassar akan berangkat ke Amerika Serikat!”  and right after I heard that I once again just got overwhelmed and felt really proud of my self so I started crying and then our parents went up the stage to gave us a Indonesian flag pin and stick it on our clothes. I literally couldn’t stop crying. Check out my crying face!

IMG_0659

IMG_0951

IMG_0625

photo

And then some of my friends left the next day. They left to went to their home, but 2 of them Nito & Sarah is leaving to dive in to their exchange experience. So there we go 85 of us left. 85 YES program student. We have to stay for couple more day fro language camp. Where basically we have to try to get used to speak english. We also went to have dinner at the US ambassador house. It was such a fun memory. We gather around the piano and sing along while Laura and Irfan played songs. We started to sing along to lots and lots of songs.

IMG_0665

IMG_0666

And finally the day we all have been waiting for. Departure day. I was so excited but sad. Its all mixed up! I don’t know what to think. And I was chosen as the group leader for one of the departing group consist of 12 kids. So I can’t lie, I was pretty proud of myself. And that was the last day I hugged my parents and my sister. I miss the so much! So many days passed since then. So finally we all gone and departing from the lovely and warm Indonesia to the country of my dream United States of America.

IMG_0796

IMG_0797

photo-2

Rana Effendi

Lazy Saturday

This morning I woke up and don’t feel like doing anything. I feel like browsing through peoples blog and being a creeper haha. And I feel so left out by all those people who regularly updated their blog. I mean I’ve done a lot of amazing things in here. I just don’t share it on my blog. So starting from now, I’m gonna start to updated my blog regularly. Or at least tried to…. hahahah. Alrighty then. See y’all on my next post!

 

Rana Effendi

4-up on 1-3-14 at 10.55 PM (compiled)